Rose v. JSS Trucking ( 2018 )
[…] evidence could not have been secured, and the discovery of the new evidence is
    being brought to the attention of the Commission immediately upon its
    discovery."); Wise v. Wise, 
    394 S.C. 591
    , 602, 
    716 S.E.2d 117
    , 123 (Ct. App.
    2011) (explaining "[n]othing requires that the facts be in existence at the time of
    the first hearing by the single commissioner" to be admitted under regulation
    67-707). Accordingly, the denial of Rose's motion was controlled by an error of
    law, and we reverse it. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380
    (5) (Supp. 2017) (providing
    this court may reverse a decision by the Commission "if substantial rights of the
    appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
    conclusions, or decisions are . . . affected by [an] error of law").
    Having determined Rose's stipulation of dismissal should have been allowed into
    evidence and considered by the single commissioner, we further find the single
    commissioner and Appellate Panel erred by concluding Rose's purported violation