Vanderbilt Mortgage v. Bull ( 2018 )
[…] (quoting
    Crosby, 293 S.C. at 206, 359 S.E.2d at 300)); id. ("Reformation is the remedy by
    which writings are rectified to conform to the actual agreement of the parties."
    (quoting Crosby, 293 S.C. at 206, 359 S.E.2d at 300)).
    1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
    2. As to whether the special referee erred in finding an equitable mortgage on the
    property and whether the special referee unlawfully placed a lien on an untitled
    mobile home: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-19-210
     (2018) ("It shall be unlawful for any
    person to sell or offer for sale or mortgage in this State any vehicle of a type
    required to be registered and licensed in this State, or any mobile home, unless a
    certificate of title has been issued therefor and is currently valid . . . ."); First Fed.
    Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Bailey, 
    316 S.C. 350
    , 356, 
    450 S.E.2d 77
    , 80 (Ct. App. 1994)
    ("In equity, to charge property means to impose a burden, duty, obligation or lien;
    to create a claim against the property."); Walker v. Brooks, 
    414 S.C. 343