SCDSS v. Chastain ( 2018 )
[…] limiting the scope of review and matters affecting the rights of minors can be
    considered by this court [e]x mero motu.").
    Here, the family court removed Mother's children, ordered custody of the children
    would remain with their respective paternal grandparents, and closed DSS's case
    against Mother without approving the placement plan provided to it by DSS and
    despite testimony that DSS sought reunification and wished for Mother's case to
    remain open to give Mother time to comply with the placement plan. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1680
    (A) (2010 & Supp. 2017) ("If the court orders that a child
    be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian, the court must approve a
    placement plan."); Randy S., 390 S.C. at 106, 700 S.E.2d at 253 ("DSS must
    submit [the placement plan] in writing to the family court at the removal hearing or
    within ten days after the removal hearing."). Thus, we find the family court erred
    by failing to follow the statutory procedure for removal, and we remand the case to
    the family court for a permanency planning hearing. At the hearing, the family
    court shall make findings consistent with sections 63-7-1660 and 63-7-1700 of the