State v. Winston ( 2018 )
[…] Appeal From Calhoun County
    Maité Murphy, Circuit Court Judge
    Unpublished Opinion No. 2018-UP-198
    Submitted April 1, 2018 – Filed May 9, 2018
    AFFIRMED
    Appellate Defender Kathrine Haggard Hudgins, of
    Columbia, for Appellant.
    Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson and Assistant
    Attorney General Vann Henry Gunter, Jr., both of
    Columbia; and Solicitor David Michael Pascoe, Jr., of
    Orangeburg, all for Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-20
    (A) (2014) ("A defendant is guilty but
    mentally ill if, at the time of the commission of the act constituting the offense, he
    had the capacity to distinguish right from wrong or to recognize his act as being
    wrong . . . but because of mental disease or defect he lacked sufficient capacity to
    conform his conduct to the requirements of the law."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-20
    (B) (2014) ("To return a verdict of 'guilty but mentally ill' . . . the
    burden of proof is upon the defendant to prove by a preponderance of evidence that
    when he committed the crime he was mentally ill . . . ."); State v. White, 
    372 S.C. 364
    , 373, 
    642 S.E.2d 607
    , 611 (Ct. App. 2007) ("On appeal, we are limited to
    determining whether the trial [court] abused [its] discretion."), aff'd in result, 
    382 S.C. 265
    , 
    676 S.E.2d 684
     (2009); 
    id.