City of Charleston v. Beckley ( 2018 )
[…] City of Charleston, Charleston Police & Fire
    Departments, Respondents,
    v.
    Derrell Beckley, Appellant.
    Appellate Case No. 2014-002243
    Appeal From Charleston County
    R. Markley Dennis, Jr., Circuit Court Judge
    Unpublished Opinion No. 2018-UP-205
    Submitted April 1, 2018 – Filed May 9, 2018
    AFFIRMED
    Derrell Beckley, of North Charleston, pro se.
    Christopher Thomas Dorsel, of Senn Legal, LLC, of
    Charleston, for Respondents.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110
     (2005) ("[A]ny action brought pursuant to
    [the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (the Act)] is forever barred unless an action is
    commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been
    discovered . . . ."); Logan v. Cherokee Landscaping & Grading Co., 
    389 S.C. 611
    ,
    618, 
    698 S.E.2d 879
    , 883 (Ct. App. 2010) ("The courts of South Carolina apply the
    'discovery rule' to determine when a cause of action accrues under [the Act].");
    Gillman v. City of Beaufort,