State,
413 S.C. 553, 558,
777 S.E.2d 6, 9 (Ct. App. 2015) (taking jurisdiction, despite mootness, because the issue raised was capable of repetition but evading review); Nelson v. Ozmint,
390 S.C. 432, 434-35,
702 S.E.2d 369, 370 (2010) ("We find this issue is one that is capable of repetition, yet will usually evade review because most inmates will have served the year required by SCDC's interpretation of the statute before the lawfulness of the interpretation can be reviewed."). Here, the parole board has repeatedly failed to comply with the mandatory language of section 24-21-650 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2022) by failing to review Bagley's case for a parole determination every two years. See § 24-21-650 ("[P]risoners in confinement for a violent crime . . . must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole.");
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-60(2015 & Supp. 2022) ("[A] violent crime includes the offense[] of[] murder . . . .").