392 S.C. 412, 414,
[…] See Lewis v. Lewis,
392 S.C. 381, 385-86,
709 S.E.2d 650, 651-52 (2011). The family court may order TPR upon finding a statutory ground for TPR is met and TPR is in the children's best interests.
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(Supp. 2022). The grounds "must be proved by clear and convincing evidence." S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker,
336 S.C. 248, 254,
519 S.E.2d 351, 354 (Ct. App. 1999). We find clear and convincing evidence showed a statutory ground for TPR was met when Father failed to remedy the conditions that caused Child's removal. See § 63-7-2570(2) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has been removed from the parent . . . and has been out of the home for a period of six months following the adoption of a placement plan by court order . . . and the parent has not remedied the conditions which caused the removal"). The family court issued an ex parte order for Child's removal based primarily on concerns regarding Father's mental health condition and his unsuitable living conditions.