Randy and Cheryl Gilchrist v. Duke Energy ( 2022 )
[…] Blum v. Yaretsky, 457, U.S. 991, 1004 (1982))); id. at 77, 
    409 S.E.2d at 779
    (finding that a telephone company's use of a Caller ID service that allowed the
    recipient of a phone call to identify the caller "d[id] not rise to the necessary level
    of involvement to result in action by the State"). Because the Gilchrists failed to
    assert any other basis for their complaint, we find they failed to state a valid claim
    for relief within the Commission's jurisdiction. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 58-5-270
    (2015) (stating a customer's complaint to the Commission must "set[] forth any act
    or thing done, or omitted to be done, with respect to which . . . the commission has
    jurisdiction"); 
    id.
     ("The commission has jurisdiction to hear complaints regarding
    the reasonableness of any rates or charges that affect the general body of
    ratepayers . . . .").