See Ingram v. Kasey's Assocs.,
340 S.C. 98, 105,
531 S.E.2d 287, 290-91 (2000) ("In equity actions an appellate court can review the record and make findings based on its view of the preponderance of the evidence. However, this [c]ourt is not required to disregard the findings of the trial judge who saw and heard the witnesses and was in a better position to judge their credibility." (internal citations omitted));
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-3-680(A) (2007) ("In any real estate foreclosure proceeding a defendant against whom a personal judgment be taken or asked . . . may within thirty days after the sale of the mortgaged property apply . . . for an order of appraisal.");