First Reliance Bank v. Charles E. Bishop ( 2022 )
[…] 2. We hold the master did not abuse his discretion in not ordering a new appraisal.
    See Ingram v. Kasey's Assocs., 
    340 S.C. 98
    , 105, 
    531 S.E.2d 287
    , 290-91 (2000)
    ("In equity actions an appellate court can review the record and make findings
    based on its view of the preponderance of the evidence. However, this [c]ourt is
    not required to disregard the findings of the trial judge who saw and heard the
    witnesses and was in a better position to judge their credibility." (internal citations
    omitted)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 29-3-680
    (A) (2007) ("In any real estate foreclosure
    proceeding a defendant against whom a personal judgment be taken or asked . . .
    may within thirty days after the sale of the mortgaged property apply . . . for an
    order of appraisal."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 29-3-720
     (2007) ("The board of
    appraisers . . . shall proceed to view and value the mortgaged property and all or a
    majority thereof shall make a sworn return within thirty days from their