650 S.E.2d 486, 488 (Ct. App. 2007) ("Our scope of review for a case heard by a Master permits us to determine facts in accordance with our own view of the preponderance of the evidence.");
id.("However, we are mindful that this scope of review does not require us to disregard the Master's factual findings because the Master saw and heard witnesses and was in a better position to judge their credibility and demeanor."); In re Ryan Inv. Co.,
335 S.C. 392, 395,
517 S.E.2d 692, 693 (1999) ("Tax sales must be conducted in strict compliance with statutory requirements.");
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-40(c) (Supp. 2022) (directing a county's delinquent tax collector to "take exclusive physical possession of the property against which the taxes . . . were assessed by posting a notice [of levy] at one or more conspicuous places on the premises" if the final notice of delinquent taxes is returned). AFFIRMED. 1 GEATHERS, MCDONALD, and HILL, JJ., concur. 1 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
Document Info
Docket Number: 2022-UP-410
Filed Date: 11/16/2022
Precedential Status: Non-Precedential