State v. Joe L. Busby ( 2022 )
[…] other investigating officers. See State v. Sullivan, 
    267 S.C. 610
    , 615, 
    230 S.E.2d 621
    , 623 (1976) ("The propriety of an affiant attesting to information supplied him
    by a fellow officer has been judicially endorsed."). Moreover, we find section
    17-13-140 of the South Carolina Code (2014) was complied with because
    Investigator Shumard informed the magistrate that he believed the search warrant
    would provide evidence tending to support the crimes of failure to yield, crossing
    the center line, and reckless driving. See § 17-13-140 ("Any magistrate . . . of any
    court of record of the State having jurisdiction over the area where the property
    sought is located, may issue a search warrant to search for and seize . . . (4)
    property constituting evidence of a crime or tending to show that a particular
    person committed a criminal offense.").
    AFFIRMED. 1
    GEATHERS, MCDONALD, and HILL, JJ., concur.
    1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2022-UP-401

Filed Date: 11/9/2022

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 10/22/2024