Kevin M. Todd v. Mike Roberts ( 2022 )
[…] evidence"); id. ("Workers' compensation statutes are construed liberally in favor of
    coverage, and South Carolina's policy is to resolve jurisdictional doubts in favor of
    the inclusion of employees within workers' compensation coverage."); id. at
    243-44, 647 S.E.2d at 695 (stating that although "an appellate court may take its
    own view of the preponderance of evidence on the existence of an
    employer-employee relationship, the final determination of witness credibility is
    usually reserved to the Appellate Panel"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-360
    (2) (2015)
    (indicating the Act does not apply to "any person who has regularly employed in
    service less than four employees in the same business within the State"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-130
     (2015) (defining an employee as a person "engaged in an
    employment under any appointment[ or] contract of hire" but excluding "a person
    whose employment is both casual and not in the course of the trade, business,