In the Matter of Estate of Herbert Franklin Dickson, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] should be disallowed and he should be removed as personal representative for
    breaching his fiduciary duties; and (3) this court may substitute its findings for the
    probate court. We dismiss this appeal.
    Because Milton failed to file an appeal with the circuit court prior to appealing to
    this court, we dismiss this appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction. See Dorn v.
    Cohen, 
    421 S.C. 517
    , 520, 
    809 S.E.2d 53
    , 54 (2017) ("Appeals from the probate
    court are governed by section 62-1-308 of the Probate Code . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-308
     (2022) ("[A]ppeals from the probate court must be to the circuit
    court and are governed by the following rules . . . .") (emphasis added); State v.
    Brown, 
    358 S.C. 382
    , 387, 
    596 S.E.2d 39
    , 41 (2004) ("[T]his [c]ourt has held the
    failure to comply with procedural requirements for an appeal divests a court of