Jerry Powers v. Rizan Properties, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] of the premises"; however, such rules and regulations are not enforceable if they
    are not "sufficiently explicit in their prohibition, direction, or limitation of the
    tenant's conduct to fairly inform him of what he must do or must not do to comply"
    or they are "for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-520
    (a) (2007).
    The Act also prohibits a rental agreement from requiring a tenant to waive or
    forego rights or remedies under the Act and states such provisions are
    unenforceable. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-330
    (a)(1) and (b) (2007). Furthermore,
    "[i]f a landlord deliberately uses a rental agreement containing provisions known
    by him to be prohibited and attempts to exercise the rights created by the
    agreement, the tenant may recover in additional to his actual damages an amount
    not to exceed the security deposit and reasonable attorney's fees." § 27-40-330(b).
    Based on this strong anti-waiver policy adopted by the Legislature, we hold Article
    VII was unenforceable against Powers and the master erred as a matter of law in
    relying on this provision in finding Powers liable for damages to the home. See