Jerry Powers v. Rizan Properties, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] relying on this provision in finding Powers liable for damages to the home. See
    Bluffton Towne Ctr., 412 S.C. at 562, 772 S.E.2d at 887 (stating an appellate court,
    when reviewing a master's decision in an action at law, is free to decide questions
    of law with no particular deference to the master even though the court must apply
    a deferential standard when reviewing the master's factual findings). In requiring
    the lessee to assume responsibility for the structural maintenance of the leased
    premises, Article VII was in violation of section 27-40-330(a)(1), which prohibits
    residential lease agreements from requiring lessees to "waive or forego rights or
    remedies under this chapter," including the right under section 27-40-440(a)(2) to
    expect their lessors to "make all repairs and do whatever is reasonably necessary to
    put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." Furthermore, the
    requirement lacked the specificity necessary to be enforceable under section
    27-40-520(a)(4). Therefore, we hold Rizan was responsible for repairing the
    damage that resulted when the tree limb fell onto the roof of the home.