Jerry Powers v. Rizan Properties, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 412 S.C. 554
    , 562, 
    772 S.E.2d 882
    , 887 (Ct. App. 2015) (stating an appellate court, when
    reviewing a master's decision in an action at law, is free to decide questions of law
    with no particular deference to the master even though the court must apply a
    deferential standard when reviewing the master's factual findings).
    The South Carolina Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (the Act) requires
    landlords to "make all repairs and do whatever is reasonably necessary to put and
    keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-440
    (a)(2) (2007). Under the Act, landlords are also responsible for
    "maintain[ing] in reasonably good and safe working order and condition all
    electrical, gas, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning and other
    facilities and appliances . . . ." § 27-40-440(a)(5).
    Although section 27-40-440(c) allows the landlord and tenant of a single-family
    residence "to agree in writing that the tenant perform the landlord's duties specified
    in [section 27-40-440(a)(5)] and also specified repairs, maintenance tasks,
    alterations, and remodeling," such an agreement must be "entered into in good faith
    and not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord." Similarly, as
    Rizan notes in its brief, the Act allows "[a] landlord, from time to time, [to] adopt
    rules or regulations, however described, concerning the tenant's use and occupancy
    of the premises"; however, such rules and regulations are not enforceable if they