Hardy Lanier v. SCDC ( 2022 )
[…] in declining to reverse SCDC's determination that he was required to serve
    eighty-five percent of his sentence before he was eligible for parole. We affirm
    pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Dep't of Corr.
    v. Mitchell, 
    377 S.C. 256
    , 258, 
    659 S.E.2d 233
    , 234 (Ct. App. 2008) (providing
    "section 1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code ([Supp. 2022]) sets forth the
    standard of review when the court of appeals is sitting in review of a decision by
    the ALC on an appeal from an administrative agency"); § 1-23-610(B) (providing
    when reviewing an ALC decision, "[t]he court of appeals may . . . reverse or
    modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced
    because the finding, conclusion, or decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or
    statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made
    upon unlawful procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous
    in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
    (f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
    unwarranted exercise of discretion"); Hodges v. Rainey, 
    341 S.C. 79
    , 88, 
    533 S.E.2d 578
    , 583 (2000) ("The law does not favor the implied repeal of statute.");
    Seels v. Smalls, 
    437 S.C. 167
    , 176-77, 
    877 S.E.2d 351
    , 356 (2022) ("Rather,