Cynthia Holmes v. James Holmes ( 2022 )
[…] Appeal From Charleston County
    Jocelyn B. Cate, Family Court Judge
    Unpublished Opinion No. 2022-UP-436
    Submitted November 1, 2022 – Filed December 7, 2022
    AFFIRMED
    Cynthia Elaine Holmes, of Sullivan's Island, pro se.
    James Kevin Holmes, of Charleston, pro se.
    PER CURIAM: Cynthia Elaine Holmes (Wife) appeals the family court's order
    dismissing case number 03-DR-10-3935 without prejudice. We affirm pursuant to
    Rule 220(b), SCACR.
    1. The family court had jurisdiction to issue the order of dismissal. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-530
    (A)(2) (2010) (stating the family court has exclusive jurisdiction
    "to hear and determine actions for divorce a vinculo matrimonii, separate support
    and maintenance, legal separation, and in other marital litigation between the
    parties").
    2. Wife's remaining issues are not preserved because she did not raise them to the
    family court at the hearing when the court declared case number 03-DR-10-3935
    was ended and in fact, agreed the only relief she sought was the unsealing of
    records in a prior action.