Tourism Expenditure v. City of Myrtle Beach ( 2011 )
[…] G. Thomas Cooper, Jr., Circuit Court Judge


    Unpublished Opinion No.  2011-UP-464
    Heard February 9, 2011 – Filed October 21, 2011


    APPEAL DISMISSED


    John M.S. Hoefer, Tracey C. Green, and Andrew J. MacLeod, of Columbia, for Appellant/Respondent.

    Michael Warner Battle, of Conway, for Respondent/Appellant.

    PER CURIAM: This cross-appeal arises out of the Tourism Expenditure Review Committee (TERC) and the City of Myrtle Beach's (the City's) dispute over the disbursement of funds for "tourism-related expenditures" for two events under section 6-4-10(4) of the South Carolina Code (2004).  We dismiss this appeal as moot.

    FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY

    Section 12-36-920(A) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2010) imposes a seven percent sales tax on "the rental or charges for any rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration."  Of that tax, two percent is a local accommodations tax that must be allocated to cities and counties pursuant to statute.  S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2630(3) (Supp. 2010).