Tourism Expenditure v. City of Myrtle Beach ( 2011 )
[…] Of that tax, two percent is a local accommodations tax that must be allocated to cities and counties pursuant to statute.  S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2630(3) (Supp. 2010).  In cities or counties collecting more than $50,000 from the local accommodations tax, after certain amounts are allocated, "[t]he remaining balance plus earned interest received by a municipality or county must be allocated to a special fund and used for tourism-related expenditures."  S.C. Code Ann. § 6-4-10 (2004 & Supp. 2010).  Section 6-4-35(B)(1)(a) of the South Carolina Code (2004) provides TERC "shall serve as the oversight authority on all questionable tourism-related expenditures and to that end, all reports filed pursuant to [s]ection 6-4-25(D)(3) [of the South Carolina Code (2004)] must be forwarded to the committee for review to determine if they are in compliance with this chapter."

    In 2003, the City approved $20,000 in tax fund disbursements for the Myrtle Beach Fireworks/Beach Bang 2003 (Fireworks Displays), which were put on by for-profit entities including hotels, motels, restaurants, bars, and merchants.