Monica Murphy v. Halocarbon Products Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] exposure to HF vapors as this disability was shown to
    pre-exist her injury.
    This appeal followed.
    ISSUE ON APPEAL
    Did the Commission err in finding Claimant did not sustain a permanent injury by
    accident arising out of an HF exposure?
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    "The South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act (APA) establishes the
    standard for judicial review of decisions of the Workers' Compensation
    Commission." Bass v. Isochem, 
    365 S.C. 454
    , 467, 
    617 S.E.2d 369
    , 376 (Ct. App.
    2005); see also 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380
     (Supp. 2023). The Commission
    decides questions of fact by the preponderance of the evidence standard. Paulino
    v. Diversified Coatings, Inc., 
    443 S.C. 150
    , 155, 
    903 S.E.2d 503
    , 506 (2024). This
    court "may reverse or modify the [Commission's] decision if substantial rights of
    the appellant have been prejudiced because the [Commission's] findings,
    inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . affected by other error of law [or]
    clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the
    whole record." Frampton v. S.C. Dept. of Nat. Res., 
    432 S.C. 247
    , 256, 
    851 S.E.2d 714
    , 719 (Ct. App. 2020) (final alteration in original) (quoting § 1-23-380(5)(d),
    (e)); see also Gadson v. Mikasa Corp., 
    368 S.C. 214
    , 221, 
    628 S.E.2d 262
    , 266 (Ct.