THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE. IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED.
HEARN, C.J., and HUFF and BEATTY, JJ., concur.
[1] Because oral argument would not aid the court in resolving the issues on appeal, we decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
[2] In their Answer and Counterclaim, the Burdges also alleged causes of action against several third-party defendants, including subcontractors and the architectural firm. These claims were settled and are not pertinent to the instant case.
[3] Section 29-5-10(a) defines a mechanics lien as follows:
A person to whom a debt is due for labor performed or furnished or for materials furnished and actually used in the erection, alteration, or repair of a building or structure upon real estate or the boring and equipping of wells, by virtue of an agreement with, or by consent of, the owner of the building or structure, or a person having authority from, or rightfully acting for, the owner in procuring or furnishing the labor or materials shall have a lien upon the building or structure and upon the interest of the owner of the building or structure in the lot of land upon which it is situated to secure the payment of the debt due to him. The costs which may arise in enforcing or defending against the lien under this chapter, including a reasonable attorneys fee, may be recovered by the prevailing party.
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-10(a) (Supp. 2004); see S.C. Code Ann. §§ 29-5-10(b), 5-20(C) (Supp. 2004) (outlining procedure to determine prevailing party with respect to settlement offers); Seckinger v. The Vessel, Excalibur, 326 S.C. 382, 389, 483 S.E.2d 775, 778 (Ct. App. 1997) (Section 29-5-10(b) outlines a specific procedure which provides for formal offers of settlement, and modifies the common law definition of prevailing party to provide that the party whose offer is closer to the verdict reached is considered the prevailing party.).