Reeves v. Reeves ( 2003 )
[…] See Sharps v. Sharps, 342 S.C. 71, 79, 535 S.E.2d 913, 917 (2000) (holding an appellate court may find facts in accordance with its view of the preponderance of the evidence); McCuen v. McCuen, 348 S.C. 179, 181-82, 558 S.E.2d 926, 928 (Ct. App. 2002) (holding this Court “has the authority to correct errors of law and find facts in accordance with its own view of the preponderance of the evidence”); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-320 (Supp. 1983) (stating the Supreme Court’s scope of review in equity cases is to “review the findings of fact as well as the law”); S.C. Code Ann. § 14-8-200(a) (Supp. 1999) (stating this Court “shall apply the same scope of review that the Supreme Court would apply in a similar case”).

    LAW/ANALYSIS

    Husband argues the residence should have been declared marital property and the full equity divided equally between the parties.

    I. Division of the Marital Home

    Before addressing equitable distribution, the family court must first identify the marital property.