Reeves v. Reeves ( 2003 )
[…] I. Division of the Marital Home

    Before addressing equitable distribution, the family court must first identify the marital property. Johnson v. Johnson, 296 S.C. 289, 293, 372 S.E.2d 107, 110 (Ct. App. 1988) (holding the first step for the family court to take in making an equitable distribution is to “identify the marital property, both real and personal, to be divided between the parties”); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 20-7-473 (Supp. 1986) (stating the family court has no jurisdiction as to the division of nonmarital property); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-7-420(2) (Supp. 2002) (stating the family court has jurisdiction to divide marital property); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-7-473(5) (Supp. 1986) (stating the increase in the value of nonmarital property during the marriage, “to the extent that the increase resulted directly or indirectly from efforts of the other spouse during marriage,” is marital property); Calhoun v. Calhoun, 339 S.C. 96, 106, 529 S.E.2d 14, 20 (2000) (holding nonmarital property may be transmuted into marital property if it is utilized by the parties in a manner that indicates “an intent by the parties to make it marital property”).