Reeves v. Reeves ( 2003 )
[…] However, under the facts of this case, the family court could have alternatively considered the property transmuted.

    Nonmarital property may be transmuted into marital property if it is utilized by the parties in a manner that indicates “an intent by the parties to make it marital property.” Calhoun, 339 S.C. at 106, 529 S.E.2d at 20.  Transferring the title of property from one spouse to the other spouse is generally considered evidence of transmutation of property. Johnson, 296 S.C. at 295, 372 S.E.2d at 110-11; see also S.C. Code Ann. § 20-7-473 (Supp. 1986) (“Interspousal gifts of property, including gifts of property from one spouse to the other . . . , are marital property which is subject to division.”). 

    During the marriage, Wife conveyed the house to Husband. Although she states she did not really understand what she was signing, she undeniably conveyed the property to Husband in an effort to improve his credit.