Reeves v. Reeves ( 2003 )
[…] The final order of the family court does not explain whether the house was considered marital property, with the disparate division based upon Husband’s financial misconduct, or nonmarital property in which Husband held a special equity.

    The court seems to have treated Husband’s interest as a special equity by the manner in which it calculated the distribution because the court deducted the pre-marital value of the home, the first mortgage balance, and the second mortgage payout from the current value of the home, dividing the remaining equity between the parties. See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-7-473(5) (Supp. 1986) (providing for a special equity in any increase in the value of nonmarital property “to the extent that the increase resulted directly or indirectly from efforts of the other spouse during marriage”); Murray v. Murray, 312 S.C. 154, 159, 439 S.E.2d 312, 316 (Ct. App. 1993) (“A spouse has an equitable interest in appreciation of property to which she contributed during the marriage, even if the property is nonmarital.”).