Bundrick v. Richland County ( 2005 )
[…] A suit based on negligence is an action at law.  Sims v. Hall, 357 S.C. 288, 592 S.E.2d 315 (Ct. App. 2003).  Furthermore, while we may correct errors of law, we must affirm a master’s factual findings unless they are without evidentiary support.  Sims, 357 S.C. at 294-95, 592 S.E.2d at 318. 

    LAW/ANALYSIS

    The Bundricks argue the master erred in finding their claims were barred by the statute of repose.  We disagree.

    A.  Statute of Repose

    The legislature codified a thirteen-year statute of repose in S.C. Code Ann. section 15-3-640 (2005).  The statute places a bar on actions based on defective improvements to real property.  It reads, in part:

    No actions to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may be brought more than thirteen years after substantial completion of such an improvement.  For purposes of this section, an action based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property includes:

    . . .

    (2)             an action to recover damages for the negligent construction or repair of an improvement to real property;

    (3)            an action to recover damages for personal injury, death, or damage to property;

    (4)            an action to recover damages for economic or monetary loss;

    (5)             an action in contract or tort or otherwise;

    . . .

    (8)            an action brought against any current or prior owner of the real property or improvement

    . . .

    This section describes an outside limitation of thirteen years after the substantial completion of the improvement, within which normal statutes of limitations continue to run.

    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-640 (2005).

    A statute of repose represents “an absolute time limit beyond which liability no longer exists.”  Langley v. Pierce, 313 S.C. 401, 404, 438 S.E.2d 242, 243 (1993) (quoting First United Methodist Church v.