SCDSS v. Chante Caldwell (SCDMH) ( 2024 )
[…] juvenile. See Stone v. 
    Thompson, 428
     S.C. 79, 91, 
    833 S.E.2d 266
    , 272 (2019)
    ("Appellate courts review family court matters de novo, with the exceptions of
    evidentiary and procedural rulings."); Hodges v. Rainey, 
    341 S.C. 79
    , 85, 
    533 S.E.2d 578
    , 581 (2000) ("Where the statute's language is plain and unambiguous,
    and conveys a clear and definite meaning, the rules of statutory interpretation are
    not needed and the court has no right to impose another meaning.");
    § 44-24-150(A) ("A family court may order that a child, who is otherwise before
    the court on another matter, be given a psychiatric evaluation by the appropriate
    community mental health center. The community mental health center shall
    schedule the child for the ordered evaluation as soon as possible and shall provide
    the family court with a written report of the results of the evaluation within five
    working days following the evaluation."); § 44-24-150(B) ("If the community
    mental health center reports to the family court that the child is in need of an
    inpatient psychiatric evaluation, the family court may commit the child to a
    hospital designated by the department for a psychiatric evaluation.").1
    Accordingly, we reverse the family's court's order directing DMH to admit J.S. for
    an inpatient evaluation.
    REVERSED.2
    THOMAS, HEWITT, and VINSON, JJ., concur.
    1
    DMH raises several other claims of error, including that the family court's order