State v. Mathia L. Chambers ( 2024 )
[…] house arrest because the plea court was not required to award such credit under the
    statute. See State v. Pogue, 
    430 S.C. 384
    , 386, 
    844 S.E.2d 397
    , 398 (Ct. App.
    2020) ("A sentence will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion . . . ."
    (quoting In re M.B.H., 
    387 S.C. 323
    , 326, 
    692 S.E.2d 541
    , 542 (2010))); State v.
    King, 
    367 S.C. 131
    , 136, 
    623 S.E.2d 865
    , 868 (Ct. App. 2005) ("An abuse of
    discretion occurs when the decision by the [plea court] is based on an error of
    law."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-40
     (Supp. 2021) ("In every case in computing the
    time served by a prisoner, full credit against the sentence must be given for time
    served prior to trial and sentencing, and may be given for any time spent under
    monitored house arrest." (emphasis added)).
    AFFIRMED. 1
    WILLIAMS, C.J., and MCDONALD and TURNER, JJ., concur.
    1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2024-UP-387

Filed Date: 11/20/2024

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential