In the Matter of Wiley L. Chapman ( 2024 )
[…] open the door for the testimony to be introduced. See In re Campbell, 
    427 S.C. 183
    , 190, 
    830 S.E.2d 14
    , 18 (2019) ("In general, the admission or exclusion of
    evidence is a matter left to the sound discretion of the trial court, whose ruling will
    not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion."); 
    id.
     ("Likewise, the
    scope of cross-examination is largely within the trial court's discretion."); Rule
    402, SCRE ("Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible."); § 44-48-30(1)
    (stating a sexually violent predator is defined as a person who: "(a) has been
    convicted of a sexually violent offense; and (b) suffers from a mental abnormality
    or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual
    violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and
    treatment"). During direct examination, the expert stated before the jury that she
    offered an intensive outpatient treatment program. Chapman proffered the
    testimony he intended to elicit on cross-examination, including that it was a