389 S.C. 96, 106,
[…] See In re Ettel,
377 S.C. 558, 563,
660 S.E.2d 285, 288 (Ct. App. 2008) (finding the danger of unfair prejudice from testimony regarding previous offenses in an SVP probable cause hearing did not substantially outweigh its probative value because the expert relied on them to determine a pattern of behavior and diagnose the individual with a mental abnormality). Accordingly, the danger of unfair prejudice from the nature of the offenses did not outweigh the probative value of the expert's testimony, which went to the central issues at trial. See § 44-48-30(1) (defining an SVP as a person who: "(a) has been convicted of a sexually violent offense; and (b) suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment."). We hold the trial court also did not abuse its discretion in admitting the expert's testimony regarding Fabian's dismissed charge. Experts are permitted to consider both convicted and un-convicted criminal offenses when diagnosing an individual 2 North Carolina v. Alford,