Newkirk v. Enzor , 240 F. Supp. 3d 426 ( 2017 )
[…] S.C. Ins. Co. v. James C. Greene & Co., 290 S.C. 171, 348 S.E.2d 617, 624 (1986) (emphasis added). But under the SCTCA, for a given tort, either the governmental entity or the employee is liable but not both. An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable and the plaintiff must sue the governmental agency itself. Roberts v. City of Forest Acres, 902 F.Supp. 662, 671 (D.S.C. 1995) (citing S.C. Code § 15-78-70(a)). “However, if the plaintiff proves that ‘the employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude,’ then the governmental agency is not liable, and the employee is personally liable.” Id. (quoting S.C. Code § 15-78-70(b)).

    • SCDPS argues the SCTCA bars Mrs.