Rogers v. Comprehensive Rehabilitation Associates, Inc. , 808 F. Supp. 493 ( 1992 )
[…] The importance of jury service to the administration of justice cannot be underestimated and *498must be zealously guarded by the judicial system. Jury service is often inconvenient to employees and employers alike, but the maintenance and independence of the judicial system must be protected by giving judicial protection to those who are called upon to serve as jurors. In re Webb, 586 F.Supp. 1480, 1483 (N.D.Ohio 1984). In order to facilitate the protection of jurors, employers must comply with 28 U.S.C. § 1875 which provides:

    No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employee’s jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States.

    This statute was designed to protect the juror from any employer who is “hostile to the idea of jury duty, or who believes that the interests of his business outweigh the obligation for jury service imposed by law.” Jeffreys v.