Atkinson v. House of Raeford Farms, Inc. , 874 F. Supp. 2d 456 ( 2012 )
[…] However, where an employer sets forth the employee’s inability to perform his job duties as the employer’s reason for terminating the employee, evidence that the employer had a policy of accommodating employees with workers’ compensation injuries, coupled with the employers’ failure to accommodate the plaintiff may support that plaintiffs assertion that the employer’s proffered reason for termination was mere pretext.

    14. Section 41-1-80 provides, “[a]n employer who violates any provision of this section is liable in a civil action for lost wages suffered by an employee as a result of the violation, and an employee discharged or demoted in violation of this section is entitled to be reinstated to his former position.” § 41-1-80.

    15. “[L]ost wages consist of back pay, an equitable remedy in the nature of restitution, not legal damages.” Campbell v. Bi-Lo, Inc., 301 S.C. 448, 454, 392 S.E.2d 477, 480 (Ct.App.1990).