Atkinson v. House of Raeford Farms, Inc. , 874 F. Supp. 2d 456 ( 2012 )
[…] She filed a workers’ compensation form for her injury after her termination from employment. Vaughn testified that she is physically able and would like to return to work at Columbia Farms.

    After Vaughn’s employment with Columbia Farms ended, she went to work at a fast food restaurant on May 5, 2009, earning $7.25 per hour at approximately 12 to 15 hours per week. Vaughn did not look for full-time employment during that time.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    1. Plaintiffs bring a claim for workers’ compensation retaliation under section 41-1-80 of the South Carolina Code of Laws.

    2. Under Section 41-1-80, “[n]o employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Law____” S.C.Code Ann. § 41-1-80 (2012).

    3. Columbia Farms is an employer for purposes of Section 41-1-80 and was the employer of all Plaintiffs in this action.

    4. The employee bears the burden of proving a violation of Section 41-1-80. § 41-1-80.