After a thorough review of the parties’ briefs and the applicable law, the Court agrees with Defendant Ciox that the Patient Records Act does not apply to Ciox because it is not a physician, health care provider, or other owner of medical records. Additionally, the Court agrees with Ciox that the Patient Records Act does not create a private right of action, either express or implied. First, the plain language of § 44-115-80(A) refers to the fees that “[a] physician, or other owner of medical records as provided for in Section 44-115-130"1 may charge for 1 Section 44-115-130 provides: A physician may not sell medical records to someone other than a physician or osteopath licensed by the South Carolina State Board of Medical Examiners or a hospital licensed by the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control. Exceptions to this prohibition may be granted and approved by the South Carolina State Board of Medical Examiners. Before a physician may sell medical records, he must cause to be published a public notice of his intention to sell the records in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of his practice at least three times in the ninety days preceding the sale. The notice shall advise patients they may retrieve their records if they prefer that their records not be included in the sale. 3 search and duplication of electronic medical records. S.C. Code § 44-115-80(A). Section 44-115-80(B) refers to “[a] physician, health care provider, or other owner of medical records,” and § 44-115-80(C) refers to a “physician.” S.C. Code §§ 44-115-80(B) and (C).