Commissioners of Public Works of the City of Charleston v. Costco Wholesale Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] Accordingly, Defendants’ motion is denied on the above point. Plaintiff’s Claims May Proceed as to a Nationwide Class Last, Defendants—all foreign corporations—argue that S.C. Code Ann. § 15-5-150 (the “door-closing statute”) bars Plaintiff from representing a national class. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-5-150 provides : An action against a corporation created by or under the laws of any other state, government or country may be brought in the circuit court: (1) By any resident of this State for any cause of action; or (2) By a plaintiff not a resident of this State when the cause of action shall have arisen or the subject of the action shall be situated within this State. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-5-150. In Proctor & Schwartz, Inc. v. Rollins, 634 F.2d 738, 739-40 (4th Cir. 1980), the Fourth Circuit held that a federal court exercising diversity jurisdiction must apply § 15-5-150 unless countervailing federal considerations are present. See Central Wesleyan College v.