Commissioners of Public Works of the City of Charleston v. Costco Wholesale Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] Defendants also argue that their allegedly flushable wipes cannot be considered to have reached Plaintiff “without substantial change in the condition in which [they were] sold” because the purchasers of the wipes used the wipes before flushing them down the toilet. (Dkt. No. 108-1 at 22-23) (“Plaintiff acknowledges that by the time the wipes allegedly cause it harm, they have been used by someone else and contaminated, [and] flushed down a toilet . . . .”). Section 15–73–10 of the South Carolina Code provides that “[o]ne who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer ... is subject to liability for physical harm caused to the ultimate user or consumer....” S.C. Code Ann. § 15–73–10 (2005). This section imposes strict liability upon the manufacturer and seller of a product for an injury to any “user or consumer” if the product reaches the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold. Id.; Fleming v.