Additionally, if the civilly committed individual does not prevail at the civil trial level, the state of South Carolina also provides appellate judicial review of findings made by the civil trial judge under the Act.”) (internal citations omitted); § 44-48-80(B) (“Immediately upon being taken into custody pursuant to subsection (A), the person must be provided with notice of the opportunity to appear in person at a hearing to contest probable cause as to whether the detained person is a sexually violent predator. This hearing must be held within seventy-two hours after a person is taken into custody pursuant to subsection”). Accordingly, Petitioner’s objections are overruled. IV. Certificate of Appealability A Certificate of Appealability will issue only on “a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c).