Hawkins v. City of Greenville, 594 S.E.2d 557, 563 (S.C. Ct. App. 2004) (citing S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-78-30(d), 15- 78-40). Under the SCTCA, however, either the governmental entity or the employee is liable for a given tort, but not both. Newkirk v. Enzor, 240 F. Supp. 3d 426, 436 (D.S.C. 2017). “An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable and the plaintiff must sue the governmental agency itself.” Id.; S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). Therefore, an employee who commits a tort while acting “within the scope of his official duties” is not liable unless “it is prove[n] that the employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude,” id. § 15-78-70(b); in which case the government is not liable, id. § 15-78-60(17). III. ANALYSIS A. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress Plaintiff brings a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress, also known as outrage in South Carolina, against all Defendants.