United States v. Richland Community Health Care Association ( 2022 )
[…] U.S. v. Wise, No. 5:14-cv-844-FL, 2015 WL 5918027, at *6 (E.D.N.C. Oct. 9, 2015). Pursuant to Section 2001, a federal court has wide discretion to determine the terms and conditions under which the sale of real property shall be executed; however, the sale must take place “at the courthouse of the county . . . in which the greater part of the property is located, or upon the premises or some parcel thereof located therein, as the court directs.” Further, under Section 2002, notice shall be “published once a week for at least four weeks prior to the sale in at least one newspaper regularly issued and of general circulation in the county, state, or judicial district of the United States wherein the realty is situated.” When personal property is sold under federal court order, 28 U.S.C. Section 2004 states that it should be sold in accordance with Section 2001, unless the court directs otherwise.