United States v. Richland Community Health Care Association ( 2022 )
[…] II. Legal Standard Although “the government’s power to foreclose [on property] emanates from state law, [28 U.S.C. Sections 2001 and 2002] govern the procedures to be followed [by federal courts].” U.S. v. Wise, No. 5:14-cv-844-FL, 2015 WL 5918027, at *6 (E.D.N.C. Oct. 9, 2015). Pursuant to Section 2001, a federal court has wide discretion to determine the terms and conditions under which the sale of real property shall be executed; however, the sale must take place “at the courthouse of the county . . . in which the greater part of the property is located, or upon the premises or some parcel thereof located therein, as the court directs.” Further, under Section 2002, notice shall be “published once a week for at least four weeks prior to the sale in at least one newspaper regularly issued and of general circulation in the county, state, or judicial district of the United States wherein the realty is situated.”