Sheriff Hunt filed objections to the Magistrate Judge’s Report, asserting that the Magistrate Judge erred in recommending that the Court deny summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ state law claims for assault, battery, and false imprisonment. Specifically, Sheriff Hunt argues that the Magistrate Judge failed to consider the issue of absolute immunity under S.C. Code § 15-78-60(17) of the Tort Claims Act, which provides that governmental entities are not liable for “employee conduct” outside the scope of his official duties.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(17). In support of his argument, he points to § 23-24-30 of the 10 South Carolina Code, which provides that “[o]ff-duty work performed by law enforcement officers shall not be considered as work done within the scope of his employment.” According to Sheriff Hunt, under South Carolina law the extra-duty conduct of the law enforcement officers is not considered within the scope of their employment and therefore is not within the scope of their official duties.