Hocin v. Orange Lake Country Club, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] See Garner v. Houck, 435 S.E.2d 847, 849 (1993) (holding the title of a statute and heading of a section can be used to clarify ambiguity or doubt in a statute provided the interpretation does not undo or limit the plain meaning of the text). The relevant portion of Section 16-9-340 states “it is unlawful for a person by threat or force to: (1) intimidate or impede a potential juror or witness,” and makes it illegal to “(2) destroy, impede, or attempt to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court.” Id.