See 18 U.S.C. § 7 (setting forth the definitions of “Special maritime and territorial jurisdictions of the United States”). Even if Doe can meet the remaining elements of § 2242, his failure to satisfy this basic requirement means he has failed to adequately allege a federal question cause of action. Even if the court generously interprets Doe’s later briefs to incorporate the alleged facts and establish a cause of action under 18 U.S.C. § 2248 without an amended complaint, the facts asserted also fail to meet § 2248’s required elements. That statute creates a cause of action for victims, meaning “the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 2248(C) (emphasis added). As the court has examined at length above, the relevant crimes under this chapter are enforceable through criminal prosecution—which is an enforcement mechanism reserved to the state.