Koola also argues that the assignment of the servicing of the mortgage did not permit Ditech to enforce the underlying note, stating S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-301 only allows enforcement by a “holder of the instrument” or another “in possession of the instrument.” (Dkt. No. 16 at 30.) Koola again seems to attempt to avoid enforcement of his Mortgage based on the fact that the Note was lost, regardless of the fact that South Carolina law explicitly permits enforcement of lost notes. Further, Koola does not cite S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-301 in its entirety, which also permits enforcement by one “not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument -9- pursuant to Section 36-3-309...[.J”!° S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-301. Therefore, as Ditech may enforce the lost note under the provisions of South Carolina law, S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-301 permits enforcement of the mortgage here.