D. Defenses Under 11 U.S.C. § 558 Finally, Koola argues on appeal that the bankruptcy court failed to assess his defenses, as required by 11 U.S.C. § 558. (Dkt. No. 16 at 35.) However, this is incorrect, as the bankruptcy court properly assessed, and dismissed, each of Koola’s defenses. 11 U.S.C. § 558 states that: The estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds, usury, and other personal defenses. A waiver of any such defense by the debtor after the commencement of the case does not bind the estate. First, the bankruptcy court determined that the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g) did not apply to disallow the mortgage claim held by U.S. Bank. (Dkt.