See e.g. Carr v. Saul, 124 S. Ct. 1352 (2021)(no issue-exhaustion requirement on Appointments Clause claims). 8 After concerns due to Lucia v. SEC, 138 S. Ct. 2044 (2018), Berryhill issued an agency-wide ratification and reappointment of ALJs. See SSR 19-1p. 9 However, there are also vacancy statutes specific to agencies. 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4)(“The Deputy Commissioner shall be Acting Commissioner of the Administration during the absence or disability of the Commissioner and, unless the President designates another officer of the Government as Acting Commissioner, in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Commissioner.”). Procedurally distinct, current Acting Commissioner Kijakazi is serving under position-specific authority in accordance with § 3347(a)(1) because she was designated under 41 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4).