Holmes v. Esper ( 2020 )
[…] You elected to appeal the claims to the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB). The appeal of your removal [from employment] is currently pending a decision before the MSPB pursuant to a remand order of the MSPB, dated 9 July 2014. Untimely EEO Counselor Contact. Claim 5 is a discrete act and is therefore time barred. 29 CFR Section 1614.105(a)(1) states, “An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a counselor within 45 days of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of a personnel action[,] within 45 days of the effective date of the action.” ECF No. 107-2 at 2 (emphasis in original). The letter went on to advise Plaintiff of the next administrative steps available to her, not all of which are repeated herein.