Holmes v. Esper ( 2020 )
[…] Initially, in the administrative phase of a claim of illegal discrimination concerning a personnel action in federal employment, a complainant may pursue her claim in one venue— either the EEO venue, before the MSPB, or through a negotiated grievance process where applicable and available. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (“An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 CFR 1201.151, but not both.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a) (“When a person is employed by an agency subject to 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d) and is covered by a collective bargaining agreement that permits allegations of discrimination to be raised in a negotiated grievance procedure, a person wishing to file a complaint or a grievance on