Holmes v. Esper ( 2020 )
[…] ECF No. 128.) Plaintiff’s causes of action for discrimination based on disability and for retaliation based on her prior EEO activity remain before the court for trial. ( ECF No. 128 at 27.) (emphasis added). The dismissal of all other claims (i.e. 1, 2, 3, 5) was based on 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(4), which directs that an agency should dismiss a complaint if the “complainant has raised the matter. . .in an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board and . . . § 1614.302 indicates that the complainant has elected to pursue the non-EEO process.” The court found that Plaintiff’s federal action could be construed as an appeal of the [EEOC]’s partial dismissal of her EEO Complaint. (ECF No. 128 at 14.) Subsection (b) of 29 C.F.R. 1614.107 provides as follows: (b) Where the agency believes that some but not all of the claims in a complaint should be dismissed for the reasons contained in paragraphs (a)(1) through (9) of this section, the agency shall notify the complainant in writing of its determination, the rationale for that determination and that those claims will not be investigated, and shall place a copy of the notice in the investigative file. A determination under this paragraph is reviewable by an administrative judge if a hearing is requested on the remainder of the complaint, but is not appealable until final action is taken on the remainder of the complaint. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(b) (emphasis added).