Doe 3 v. Varsity Brands LLC ( 2023 )
[…] (quoting Hecht v. Commerce Clearing House, Inc., 897 F.2d 21, 25 (2d Cir. 1990))); Walters v. McMahen, 795 F. Supp. 2d 350, 355 (D. Md. 2011) (stating that a plaintiff bringing a § 1962(d) claim must “describe in detail the conspiracy, including the identity of the co-conspirators, the object of the conspiracy, and the date and substance of the conspiratorial agreement’). 21 For these reasons, Plaintiff has failed to state a valid § 1962(d) claim against Varsity. The court therefore grants the Varsity Defendants’ motions to dismiss Count II in its entirety.9 C. SCUTPA Claim Under S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20(a) (Count III) SCUTPA prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20(a).