In re: Charles Pernell Prophet and Shirley Ann Prophet ( 2023 )
[…] These disclosures are mandatory and not permissive. In re Whaley, 282 B.R. 38, 41 (Bankr. M. D. Fla. 2002). Section 526 provides that a debtor’s attorney may not make any statements or advise a debtor to make any statement in a document filed with the court that are untrue or misleading or that the agency, upon the exercise of reasonable care, should have known to be untrue or misleading. 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(2). Any contract for bankruptcy assistance that does not comply with the material requirements of Section 526 “shall be void and may not be enforced.” 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(1). See also id. § 526(c)(2)(A) (“Any debt relief agency shall be liable to an assisted person in the amount of any fees or charges . . . that such debt relief agency has received . . . if such agency is found, after notice and a hearing, to have . . . intentionally or negligently failed to comply with any provision of this section.”). The Bankruptcy Court found that Appellant’s fee disclosures submitted to the Bankruptcy Court were deficient in setting forth from whom Appellant was receiving payment and whether Appellant was sharing compensation with another party outside of the firm.