In re: Charles Pernell Prophet and Shirley Ann Prophet ( 2023 )
[…] Consequently, the post-petition filing fees should properly be considered a pre-petition obligation which was discharged upon the filing of each debtor client’s case. See 11 U.S.C. § 524(c) (enjoining any act to collect or recover a discharged debt). Section 526 of the Bankruptcy Code requires “debt relief agencies,” which is defined to include debtors’ attorneys and their law firms, to comply with statutorily imposed standards of professional conduct. 11 U.S.C. 526(a)(1)—(4); Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz, P.A. v. United States, 559 U.S. 229, 236–38 (2009). For example, a bankruptcy attorney must not “make any state…in a document filed in a case or proceeding…that is untrue or misleading” or further, “misrepresent to any assisted person or prospective assisted person…(a) the services that such agency will provide to such person or (b) the benefits and risks that may result if such person becomes a debtor…” § 526(a)(2 & (3)(A) & (3)(B). Additionally, Section 528(a)(1) requires a debt relief agency to provide clients with a written contract within five days of first providing services but before filing a bankruptcy petition. 11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(1).