Coleman v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2023 )
[…] Thus, in accordance with the regulations, the ALJ considered the longitudinal medical record of Plaintiff’s pain, along with her alleged symptoms, daily activities, treatment modalities, and effectiveness of those modalities and reasonably concluded Plaintiff’s statements concerning PIG Consent SSA (Rev 09/10/21) Regina Renee Coleman the severity of her symptoms were inconsistent with the other evidence. (See Tr. 18-26); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(2) (“Objective medical evidence . . . is a useful indicator to assist us in making reasonable conclusions about the intensity and persistence of your symptoms and the effect those symptoms... may have on your ability to work ....”); SSR 16-3p, 2016 WL 1119029, at *5 (“A report of minimal or negative findings or inconsistencies in the objective medical evidence is one of the many factors we must consider in evaluating the intensity, persistence, and limiting effects of an individual’s symptoms.”).