Doe 3 v. Varsity Brands LLC ( 2023 )
[…] DirecTV, Inc., 457 F.3d 1001, 1006 & n.1 (9th Cir. 2006) (relying on Central Bank in holding that §§ 2702 and 2707 of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act do not allow for secondary liability). As a result, the 21 court finds the reasoning of Central Bank controlling and declines to read secondary liability into § 2255. Based on the above, Plaintiff has failed to state a § 2255 claim against Bain or Charlesbank. Count I is therefore dismissed as to both Defendants. 2. RICO Claims Under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c), (d) (Count II) 18 U.S.C. § 1964 provides a civil cause of action for “[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation” of RICO’s substantive provisions found in § 1962. Section 1962(c), in turn, prohibits “any person employed by or associated with any enterprise” that engages in interstate commerce from “conduct[ing] or participat[ing], directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a