Dickerson v. Stirling ( 2020 )
[…] Saunders v. Patseavouras, 808 F.2d 835, 1986 WL 18337, at *1 (4th Cir. 1986) (unpublished table decision). Finally, Plaintiff’s “whole debate . . . misses the point” and ultimately fails because he does not satisfy the second Sandin prong. See Cochran v. Morris, 73 F.3d 1310, 1318 (4th Cir. 1996) (en banc) (rejecting similar arguments). Although not discussed by the Magistrate Judge, the Court notes two South Carolina statutes appear to expressly permit transfers such as Plaintiff’s, thus undermining the argument in his objections. See S.C. Code Ann. § 24–3–20(A) (“A person convicted of an offense against this State and sentenced to imprisonment for more than 7 782 F. App’x 290, 292 (4th Cir. 2019) (“If the inmate does not have such an interest, then the protections of the Due Process Clause do not apply.” (citing Prieto, 780 F.3d at 248)); see, e.g., Khan v.