Dickerson v. Stirling ( 2020 )
[…] Stirling, 791 F.3d 517, 528–29 (4th Cir. 2015) (“noting that the general prison three months is in the custody of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, and the department shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence must be served. . . . The department may designate as a place of confinement any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility, including a regional, county, or municipal jail or prison camp, whether maintained by the department or by some other entity.” (emphases added)); id. at § 24–3–30(A) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person convicted of an offense against the State must be in the custody of the Department of Corrections, and the department shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence must be served. The department may designate as a place of confinement an available, a suitable, and an appropriate institution or facility including, but not limited to, a regional, county, or municipal jail or prison camp, whether maintained by the Department of Corrections, or by some other entity.” (emphases added)). See also Skipper v. SCDC, 633 S.E.2d 910, 913 (S.C. Ct.