Sadighi v. Daghighfekr, 36 F. Supp. 2d 267, 271 (D.S.C. 1999), The court considers the former route first. A. Whether the Court Has Personal Jurisdiction Over Webb Under RICO or the CAVRA Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(1)(C), “[s]erving a summons or filing a waiver of service establishes personal jurisdiction over a defendant .. . when authorized by a federal statute.” Both RICO and the CAVRA authorize nationwide service of process. RICO’s nationwide-service-of-process provision, 18 U.S.C. § 1965(d), provides that process “may be served on any person in any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” To similar effect, the CAVRA allows for service of process on a defendant in an action brought under 18 U.S.C. § 2255 “in any district in which the defendant . . . is an inhabitant [or] may be found.” Id. § 2255(c)(2); see also Ramsbottom v.