Stephens, 781 S.E.2d at 543- 44. Accordingly, the Department has failed to carry its burden to show that discretionary immunity applies to bar Jacobs’s civil conspiracy claim against the Department.2 b. Scope of Official Duties As previously stated, the Act is the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70. However, subsection (b) of that section provides, “Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his official duties . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b) (emphasis added because the parties repeatedly refer to the scope of the defendants’ employment); see also Frazier v.