Nelson v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 4-5. Petitioner objects. ECF No. 14. He asserts the Attorney General has an affirmative duty to provide prisoners with Earned Time Credits under the First Step Act to expedite removal proceedings, so that he could receive early release to Immigration Services. Id. at 4. Petitioner cites 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a) as providing an affirmative duty for the Attorney General so that he can bring his writ of mandamus. Section § 1228(a)(3)(A) notes the Attorney General “shall provide for the initiation and, to the extent possible, the completion of removal proceeding . . . in the case of any alien convicted of an aggravated felony before the alien’s release from incarceration for the underlying aggravated felony.” Section (a)(3)(B) notes, however, “nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring the Attorney General to effect the removal of any alien sentenced to actual incarceration, before release from the penitentiary or correctional institution where such alien is confined.” Further, Petitioner’s argument is doomed by the final sentence in § 1228(a)(1), which specifically states “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to create any substantive or procedural right or benefit that is legally enforceable by any party against the United States or its agencies or officers or any other person.” Accordingly, subsection (a)(3)(A) is of no help to Petitioner given the qualifications in subsection (a)(1) and (a)(3)(B); therefore, the 2 statute does not create an affirmative duty sufficient to bring a writ of mandamus, as Petitioner suggests. Petitioner’s objection is therefore overruled.