Equal Rights Ctr. v. Niles Bolton Assoc., 602 F.3d 597, 602-03 (4th Cir. 2010). IV. Discussion a. Plaintiffs’ Proposed Amendments Are Futile The proposed Third Amended Complaint, (Dkt. No. 73), purports to add a claim against TSV for violation of the Dealers Act. Section 56-15-40 of the Dealers Act forbids, inter alia, motor vehicle manufacturers from engaging in unfair or deceptive practices. The Dealers Act states that, “[a]s used in this chapter,” the term “motor vehicle” is “any motor driven vehicle required to be registered pursuant to Section 56-3-110.” S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-10(a) (emphasis added). The Dealers Act defines “manufacturer” as “any person engaged in the business of manufacturing or assembling new and unused motor vehicles.” § 56-15-10(b) (emphasis added).