Rorrer [Whitfield] v. JW Revocable Living Trust, Attorney-In-Fact for John Joseph Whitfield ( 2023 )
[…] Defendant states he has assigned this Court an interest in a gold contract which has created a “Disputed Ownership Fund.” Id. Accordingly, he now has a claim against the United States for payment of this gold contract which is assignable by 31 U.S.C. § 37273 as a government obligation constituting a Tier 1 asset. Defendant argues this claim raises federal questions which are not subject to remand to state court. 3 The Anti-Assignment act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 3727(a)—(b) states in pertinent part: “[A] transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States ... or the authorization to receive payment for any part of the claim ... may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued. The assignment shall specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be attested to by 2 witnesses. The person making the assignment shall acknowledge it before an Defendant fails to point to a specific error within the Report and Recommendation concerning the Magistrate Judge’s ruling that this Court lacks jurisdiction over this case.