Bornemann v. The State of South Carolina ( 2023 )
[…] Specifically, the Report finds that Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that the Court has federal question jurisdiction because “Plaintiff provides no allegations, lists no causes of action, or raises any claims that could state a cognizable federal claim.” at 4. Second, the Report concludes dismissal is appropriate because the Court generally does not have jurisdiction to issue an injunction against an order of a state court and Plaintiff has not identified a viable exception to this rule. at 5 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2283) (“A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.”)). Finally, the Report concludes that, in the absence of federal question jurisdiction, the Court cannot exercise diversity jurisdiction because there is no diversity of citizenship between Plaintiff and Defendants.